Warning: mysql_real_escape_string(): Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2) in /home/content/p3pnexwpnas03_data01/70/2275970/html/wp-content/plugins/easy-contact-forms/easy-contact-forms-database.php on line 152

Warning: mysql_real_escape_string(): A link to the server could not be established in /home/content/p3pnexwpnas03_data01/70/2275970/html/wp-content/plugins/easy-contact-forms/easy-contact-forms-database.php on line 152
Striped Cranesbill - Bakerette

Striped Cranesbill

 When spring gardening, don’t leave out the Striped Cranesbill. It’s a favorite in English and Cottage gardens.

When spring gardening, don't leave out the Striped Cranesbill. It's a favorite in English and Cottage gardens. Bakerette.com #garden

The Striped Cranesbill, also known as the Hardy Geranium, is a favorite of English and Cottage gardeners; not only for its beauty, but for its easy, low maintenance. It’s a beautiful plant with light pink flowers approximately 1 to 1-1/2″ in diameter and with crimson veins that give it a “striped” appearance. It is a great companion plant to roses, asters, or any tall, upright plant.

The Geranium sanguineum is adaptable and able to tolerate heat and cold better than the other species. The hardy geraniums should be planted in full sun to part shade. In shade, they are more leggy, less compact and floriferous.

You can prolong the flowering season by deadheading. And by keeping it trimmed, it will have a more compact, compound look that won’t sprawl and become leggy.

You can divide hardy geraniums when clumps become woody with open centers–usually about every three years.

Botanical name: Geranium sanguineum (jer-AY-nee-um san-GWIN-ee-um)

Common name: Striatum (Lancastriense) Bloody Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee)

Species: Striped Cranesbill (There are over 400 species of cranesbill)

Category: Perennial, ground cover

Growth Habit: rounded, compact

Height: 6-8 inches tall

Spacing: 18-24″ (45-60 cm)

Bloom Color: This particular variety is pink striped due to the darker veining in the petals; other hardy geraniums come in white, lavender, blue, purple, and even magenta.

Bloom Time: Spring to early summer

Hardiness: Zones 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Foliage: Herbaceous, evergreen

Soil pH: 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Disease: Susceptible to aphids, black spot, and spider mites

Propagation Method: Divide the rhizomes, tubers, corms, or bulbs. From herbaceous stem cuttings. From seeds. Direct sow outdoors in the fall. Winter sow in vented containers, cold-frame or unheated greenhouse. Stratify if sowing indoors. Sow indoors before last frost.

Seed Collecting: Self sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Watering: Moderate to wet conditions. (Too much water can provide root rot).


About Jen

Jen is owner, author, and creative mind behind Bakerette. Jen eats a vegan diet and recently converted Bakerette to a plant-based website that offers a smattering of healthful recipes! Jen is author of the cookbook Festive Feasts: Meals and Memories from Halloween to Christmas, which can be purchased online at Amazon or Barnes & Noble.

Comments

  1. How I love geraniums.

Leave Your 2 Cents Worth...

%d bloggers like this: